OPERF | Orthotic and Prosthetic Education and Research Foundation

OPERF Award Recipients

OPERF Research Awards Program

Tamarack Prizes

  • 2017 - Jonathan Naft, CPO, LPO
  • 2013 - Thomas Gavin, CO
  • 2011 - Don Katz, CO, LO, FAAOP
  • 2009 - Gary Horton, CO, FAAOP

Fillauer Prizes

  • 2018 - Shane R. Wurdeman, PhD, MSPO, CP, FAAOP
  • 2016 - Donald R. Cummings, CP, LP, FAAOP
  • 2014 - Phillip M. Stevens, MEd, CPO, FAAOP

OPERF/ABC Resident Travel Award

2018 Diana Pressney, CO, MPO

2017 Cassandra Delgado, CO
Rachael Rosen, CO
Sarah Hutchinson, CPO

2016 Kyle Barrons, CPO, MSOP

2015 Dana Schack, CP
Michael Socie
Tyler Klenow, MSOP, CPT-ACSM

2013 Beth Halsne, CPO
Marisa Berkowitz

2012 Abbey Meyer, LO
Megan Zachar, MSPO, CO

2011 Brock Sande, CP
John Frederick, CO/LO, BEP

2010 Richard Hunsaker

2009 Brian Ardnt

Small Grants Award

2018 Goeran Feidler

2017 Shannon Mathis, PhD

2016 Andrew B. Sawers, CPO, MSPO, PhD

2015 Elisa Arch, PhD

2014 Brian Hafner, PhD
Kim Seok Hun, PT, PhD

2012 Larissa Pavone, MD
Stefania Fatone, PhD, BPO (Hons)

2011 Kinsey Herrin, MSPO, LPO, CPO
Mark D. Geil, PhD

2010 Jason Wening, MS, CP, BEO

2009 Joan Sanders, PhD

Fellowship Award

2018 Kyle Leister

2017 Jessica Zistatsis, BS

2016 Gary Louis Wall, CFo, C.Ped

2015 Corin Shirley

2014 Sara Peterson, MS, CPO, FAAOP

2013 Erin Boutwell, MS

2012 Christopher Baschuk, BS
Shane Wurdeman, CP, MSPO

2010 Angelika Zissimopoulos, MS
Daniel Abrahamson, CPO

2009 Andrew Sawers, CPO
Sarah Koehler, MS

OPERF Education Awards Program

Educator Awards

2018 Ashley Mullen, MSAT, CPO, LPO
Daniel Lee, PT, DPT, GCS

2012 Chris Hovorka, MS, CPO, LPO, FAAOP
Nathan Sutti, CPO, CTPO, LPO
Sara Peterson, CPO, CFM, MBA, FAAOP

2011 Sara Peterson, MBA, CPO, CFM

2010 Christopher Hovorka, MS, CPO, LPO, FAAOP
Christopher Robinson, MBA, CPO, ATC

OPERF/ABC Student Award for Academic Achievement

2017 Ciera Price
Emily Chizmar
Jacalyn Sickels
Kierra Falbo
Maria Lesieutre
Paco Galvan
Rebecca Frost
Rebecca Sari Cook
Roger Rose
Sarah Cheever
Spencer Leckrone, BS

2016 Chui-Miin Lee
David Ben Wright
David Boe
Lonnica Johnson
Mark Tovar
Mitchell Himmel
Samatha Wright
Steven Ogi
Taylor Hildebrand
Zachary Block

2015 Alexander Carter
Ashley Muller
Cassandra Delgado
Christian Estoquia
Jonathan Peurach
Kara Smith
Kathleen Carroll
Mary Littrell
Nora Doyle
Yonadav Diamond

Student Awards

2014 Allison Cerutti
David Trevisan
Nicholas Sellas, Cped
Nina Bondre, BS
Scott Bretl

2013 Allison Farnham
Colin Ashmore
Connie Chien
Jeremy Migner
Matthew Manges
Shawna Kelly
Steven Francis

2012 Darren Bolger
Gloria Cho
Kyle Rasmussen
Scott Thach, BSME
Timothy Kunz

2011 Allison Ruta
Caniel Marler
Christopher Baschuk
Elizabeth Selgrade
Lisa Hufman

2010 Chrysta Irolla
Patrick Stempski
Seamus Lawler, CP
Tyler Dunham